Scientific Name: Cacatua goffiniana
Like all cockatoos, this bird is crested, which means that it has a group of feathers on its head that it can raise or lower for display.
Goffin’s cockatoo is also known as the Tanimbar corella. It is the smallest of the white cockatoos and is very popular in the pet trade.
STATUS: The Goffin’s cockatoo is listed as Near Threatened by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) due to habitat destruction (deforestation) and capture for the pet trade.
HABITAT: Goffin’s cockatoo is found on several islands of the Tanimbar Archipelago of Indonesia. It has been introduced to the Kai Islands of Indonesia, as well as Singapore and Puerto Rico. These birds live in flocks of up to 100 individuals in the island forests.
DIET: Cockatoos are omnivorous, eating seeds, grain, fruit, nuts, and green vegetation as available. It may also eat insects.
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS: Goffin’s is the smallest species of cockatoo, with a body length of 12-13 inches. Males weigh 10.5 oz. and females 8.8 oz. The bird is mostly white with pink lores (the area between the eyes and beak). The feathers of the crest and neck have some pink color at the base, but this is hidden by the outer visible parts of the feather. The underside of the wings and tail has a yellow tinge. The sexes are similar, but the females may have a lighter colored iris. Like all parrots, it has zygodactyl feet, with two toes forward and two toes backward. The feet are quite dexterous, being used for climbing and holding food. The beaks of parrots are strong, enabling them to crack hard nuts that are not available to other birds.
Goffin’s live in flocks of 20-100 birds. They form monogamous pairs and are cavity nesters, usually choosing to build in tree holes. The female will lay two to three eggs. Incubation period is 25 to 30 days. About 100 days after hatching, the chicks will be fully feathered and begin exploring outside the nest, but it will be two or three weeks more before they begin to fly. Like all parrots, they produce powder down, a type of feather that breaks down into a powder that the birds use to groom their other feathers. Goffin’s cockatoos are popular pets because of their small size. They have friendly, affectionate personalities and like to play, often displaying rather clownish behavior. Like most parrots, they can be loud and destructive if left unsupervised out of their cage. They are very intelligent birds, but are not considered great talkers. All parrots are long-lived; Goffin’s can live into their 40s.