Scientific Name: Amazona autumnalis
The red-lored Amazon can live more than 75 years while in captivity! Avocados and eggplants are poisonous to parrots and other animals when ingested as part of their daily meal.
STATUS: The red-lored Amazon is listed as of Least Concern by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
HABITAT: This bird makes its home in the tropical habitats of Central and South America, ranging from Mexico down to Ecuador with a separate population discovered in central Brazil.
DIET: Like most parrots, the red-lored Amazon feeds on native fruits, nuts, and seeds.
PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS: This bird is about 13 inches long and primarily green in color, with a distinct red forehead from which it gets its name. In some individuals, the cheeks may be yellow with small nuances of red within the yellow. The top of the red-lored Amazon’s head also has a slight bluish tinge to it, giving its head a vibrant mix of beautiful colors. The juveniles of this species contain less red and yellow pigments on their face, giving them a duller green look than their adult counterparts.
The red-lored Amazon is a nomadic bird. During the breeding season, this bird and its mate will enjoy the safety of the rainforest where they can use tree cavities and overgrowing vegetation to hide and protect their eggs from lurking predators. During the winter, these parrots will move into more open spaces where it may be easier to find food scattered across the ground. Though they usually only live in mating pairs, the red-lored Amazon does not mind collaborating with other birds while searching for food. There have been reported cases in which a flock of over 800 red-lored Amazons was seen feeding in an open field, as well as a case in which both Amazons and macaws were seeing living together feeding in the same area. These birds are typically seen as solitary pets; however, they are more than willing to join up with other winged friends for a food-filled, noisy party.